LETTER FROM THE PRESIDENT

Dear Members, Residents and Visitors:

They say you can judge a community by its people, and we're blessed with great people here in Naperville. They're not only our area's residents, but many of them are also Members of the Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce. On behalf of them all, I welcome you to Naperville and to the 2005 edition of the Community Resource Handbook.

The people who live and work here are always willing to lend an ear, lend a hand, or lend advice. With this handy volume, you'll be able to find where to turn for all that and more. You can find businesses, potential clients or contacts, the best way to go about moving here and much, much more. You can also visit our website, www.naperville.net, to find out even more about this great place we call home.

The Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce is proud to present this handbook to you on behalf of our more than 2,000 business Members. We provide an array of marketing, networking, professional development and advocacy opportunities for the businesses featured here, just as we have for more than 90 years. If you'd like to know more about what the second-largest chamber in Illinois can do for you or your business, please call us at (630) 355-4141, email us at chamber@naperville.net, or just stop in to our new office in the Main Street Promenade in the heart of downtown Naperville.

While a book can give you some idea of all there is to do and see in our community, I invite you to experience Naperville for yourself – I'm sure you'll agree its people make the difference.

Sincerely,

Mike Skarr
President & CEO


LETTER FROM the Mayor

To All Friends of Naperville:

I can't wait for you to find out all about Naperville and see why I'm so proud to call it my hometown! Our community has so much to offer you, whether you're just visiting or planning to live or work here. You'll find out about many of the great things about Naperville in this Community Resource Handbook.

Naperville is known around the country and the world as a wonderful place for families, for business and for anyone who likes to live in a safe, vibrant and progressive community. From our great schools, parks and libraries to our growing business sector, Naperville has everything you could ask for in a place to live and work.

As Mayor, I work closely with our partners at the Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce. The Chamber helps businesses to succeed, and keeps our economy and our community strong.

So welcome to Naperville! I'm sure it won't take long before you love it as much as I do!

Sincerely

A. George Pradel
Mayor

Community Introduction

Naperville is a city that works. From its beginnings as a farm and quarry town to the modern, thriving city of more than 139,000 people it is today, Naperville was built on a shared vision that continues to drive it forward.

Travel its tree-lined streets or walk through the downtown riverfront park. Visit its award-winning schools, libraries and parks or listen in on a lively council meeting at city hall. Spend time at its living history and children's museums or attend a community play or concert. Explore the city's unique specialty shops or take a class at a local college. Get to know area entrepreneurs at the Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce's Business After Hours gatherings or make new friends at one of the city's seasonal festivals.

It doesn't take long to see that the city of Naperville functions on a solid base of hard work, community spirit and commitment to excellence.


NAPERVILLE PAST & PRESENT

Naperville is a city that honors its past through tradition and celebration, but still sets its sight on advancement for the future. Its legacy can still be experienced through attractions such as Naper Settlement (a living history museum) and seen through local architecture and monuments.

1831: The settlement named for homesteader Captain Joseph Naper is rich with tales of Native Americans, explorers, and trappers like DuPage, who hunted along the wooded river that now bears his name.

1864: Naperville is linked to Chicago by the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad.

1870: Settlers established the village as an outpost for farming, mills, trade and manufacturing. By the turn of the century, they had built seven churches and founded North Central College.

1900: With a population of 2,600, Naperville was hard at work, including businesses like a quarry, brick and tile works, a brewery, and cheese, furniture, and cigar factories.

1931: Despite the Great Depression, Napervillians celebrated the city's first 100 years with the dedication of Centennial Beach, constructed out of a former riverside quarry.

1958: The population exceeded 12,000 as many families of the post-war boom period chose to settle in Naperville, and traveled here via the new East-West Tollway (now Interstate 88).

1966: More corporate growth, as Bell Laboratories built a branch near the new highway. A year later, Amoco Research Center (now BP America, Inc.) followed, and more Fortune 500 companies would soon follow.

1969: The city reached into its past forming the Naperville Heritage Society and a year later the Naper Settlement, a unique living museum of history that celebrated the city's pioneers.

1981: The highlight of the city's sesquicentennial was the dedication of the Riverwalk, a park along the DuPage River built with community support.

1990 to present: The city's population doubled in each decade between 1960 and 1990, and is expected to grow from 137,000 today to 160,000 by 2010. As a new century dawned, community support made possible the unique Millennium Carillon. Its design inspires the city to new heights, while its music provides a soundtrack for a community boldly moving into the future.


Business Climate

Naperville's business community is home to everything from Fortune 500 corporations to national retail chains, shops, restaurants and service providers, to small family-owned and home-based businesses. 

Naperville's segment of the East-West Corporate Corridor has grown to include such corporate giants as BP, SIRVA, Nalco, Lucent Technologies, and Nicor Gas. Other internationally-recognized companies within the city include Chrysler-Mopar, Tellabs International Corporate Headquarters, General Motors, Crate & Barrel, and Kraft Foods Post Division. 

The city also has a strong community of large and small family-operated businesses, including service, retail and home-based businesses. 

In fact, Naperville was recently identified as one of the top five places in the country to start a home-based business by Home Computing magazine.  Organizations like the Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce and Naperville Development Partnership greatly contribute to the success of the entire business climate.

Naperville Development Partnership
212 S. Webster, Suite 104
Naperville, IL 60540
305-7701 or (877) 23-NAPER
www.visitnaperville.com

Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce
55 South Main, Suite 351
Naperville, IL 60540-5381
630-355-4141
www.naperville.net

South Office
2720 111th St.
Naperville, IL 60564
630-904-6565

Employment & Training

Residents in and around Naperville benefit from two major employment resources. Community Career Center offers free job search and career change support with no geographical restrictions. Illinois Employment and Training Center (IETC) is a public partnership between several area organizations that serves as a one-stop center for employers and employees by providing employment, training, education, economic development, and related services at one convenient location. In addition, several churches host employment clubs and career ministries to aid their congregation and members of the community.

Community Career Center
1971 Gowdey Rd., Suite 210
Naperville, IL 60563
961-5665
www.communitycareercenter.org

Illinois Employment and Training
Center of DuPage County
837 S. Westmore/Meyers Rd.
Lombard, IL 60148
495-4345
TDD: (630) 495-0655
www.ietc-dupageco.com

Government

For the People

City

Naperville adopted the Council-City Manager form of government in 1969 and currently has eight council members, a mayor and a city manager. Meetings take place at 7:00 p.m. on the first and third Tuesdays of each month at Council Chambers in the Municipal Center. Council meetings are televised live on NCTV, the city's cable channel.

The Municipal Center

PO Box 3020
400 S. Eagle St.
Naperville, IL 60566-7020
www.naperville.il.us

The city's satellite service center, Community Connection, is located at 535 Fairway Drive, in the Railway Plaza Mall, off North Aurora Road, just west of Route 59.

IMPORTANT TELEPHONE NUMBERS

(All numbers are area code 630 unless otherwise noted)

Emergency Numbers

Police, Fire, Ambulance 911
Illinois Poison Center (800) 222-1222

City Departments

City of Naperville 420-6111
Mayor and City Council 420-6018
City Manager 420-6041
City Clerk 305-5300
City Attorney 420-4170
Community Development 420-6068
Community Relations 420-6707
Emergency Management Agency 420-6009
Finance Department 420-6059
Fire (non-emergency) 420-6142
Police (non-emergency) 420-6666
Social Services Manager & ADA/Accessibility Coordinator 420-6002
TDD 305-5205
Information and Referral 420-6001
Public Works 420-6095
Social Services 420-6001

City Services

Bicycle License 420-6666
Child Care Referral Program 420-6001
Garbage Collection 723-2800
Parking Permits (Commuter Lots) 420-6059
Public Utilities-Electric 420-6131
Public Utilities-Water 420-6128
Recycling 305-4686
Severe Weather Pager Program 420-6001
Voter Registration 305-5300

COUNTY

Naperville is positioned in two Illinois counties, DuPage County (north of 87th Street) and Will County (south of 87th Street).

DuPage County Offices
421 N. County Farm Rd.
Wheaton, IL 60187
630-682-7000
www.co.dupage.il.us

Will County Offices
302 N. Chicago St.
Joliet, IL 60432
815-722-5515
www.willcountyillinois.com

TOWNSHIP

Naperville Township
139 Water St.
Naperville, IL 60540
630-355-2786
www.napervilletownship.com

Lisle Township
4721 Indiana Ave.
Lisle, IL 60532
630-968-2087
www.lisletwsp.com

Wheatland Township
31W236 91st St.
Naperville, IL 60564
630-851-3952
www.wheatlandtownship.com


Park District

Each year, the Naperville Park District welcomes approximately 1.7 million visitors to its 2,400 acres of recreation space. The Park District maintains 130 parks, preservation areas, and greenways; two golf courses; Centennial Beach aquatic facility; the downtown Riverwalk; and a skate park and in-line skating rink. The Park District, serving the interests of residents of all ages, offers more than 900 programs.

Naperville Park District
320 W. Jackson Ave.
Naperville, IL 60540
630-848-5000
www.napervilleparks.org

The Naperville area also benefits from the programs and services of other parks and park districts that include:

Fox Valley Park District
712 S. River St.
PO Box 818
Aurora, IL 60507-0818
(630) 897-0516
www.foxvalleyparkdistrict.org

DuPage Forest Preserve District
3S580 Naperville Rd.
Wheaton, IL 60187-8761
Mailing Address: PO Box 5000
Wheaton, IL 60189-5000
(630) 933-7200
www.dupageforest.com

Will County Forest Preserve District
22606 S. Cherry Hill Rd.
PO Box 1069
Joliet, IL 60434
(815) 727-8700
www.fpdwc.org

Transportation

Easy Access

METRA STATIONS
www.metrarail.com

Naperville Station
105 E. 4th Ave.
Naperville, IL
(630) 355-4409

Route 59 Station
1090 N. Route 59
Aurora, IL
(630) 820-7408

AMTRAK

Naperville
105 E. 4th Ave.
Naperville, IL
(800) USA-RAIL (800-872-7245)
www.amtrak.com

DRIVERS LICENSE & AUTO REGISTRATION

New Illinois residents must transfer vehicle title and purchase license plates immediately upon relocation. Vehicle registration must be changed within 30 days by filling out a form at a driver's services facility. New residents may continue to drive with a valid out-of-state driver's license for 90 days.  New residents must visit a driver services facility to surrender the out-of-state license, pass a vision screening, written exam and possibly a road exam. New residents from within the state must notify the Illinois Secretary of State's office within 10 days of address change.

The Naperville Drivers Services Facility is located at:

931 W. 75th St.
(Hobson West Shopping Center)
Naperville, IL
(630) 369-9010

Facility hours are Tuesday 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., Wednesday through Friday 8 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Saturday 8 a.m. to noon. Services include: titles, registrations, stickers, plates, license tests and renewals, reinstatement fee processing and vision screening. Vehicle registration can be obtained online by visiting www.sos.state.il.us.

Media

Community Access

NEWSPAPERS

RADIO

Local
1610 AM, WPFP Local emergencies, road construction, general city information
1280 AM, WBIG – News, Talk
89.1 FM, WONC – Rock
90.9 FM, WDCB – Jazz, News
95.9 FM, WERV – Rock

Classical
98.7 FM, WFMT

Christian
90.1 FM, WMBI
1110 AM, WMBI
1160 AM, WYLL

Country
98.3 FM, WCCQ
99.5 FM, WUSN

Easy Listening
93.9 FM, WLIT

Jazz
65.5 FM, WNUA

News/Talk
91.5 FM, WBEZ
720 AM, WGN
780 AM, WBBM
890 AM, WLS
1000 AM, WMVP

Oldies
104.3 FM, WJMK

Rock
93.1 FM, WXRT
94.7 FM, WZZN
97.1 FM, WDRV
97.9 FM, WLUP
100.3 FM, WNND
101.1 FM, WKQX
101.9 FM, WTMX
105.9 FM, WCKG

Urban/Contemporary
107.5 FM, WGCI

TELEVISION

Naperville Community Television (NCTV) Public Access Channel 17 is Naperville's local, non-profit cable access station. NCTV provides community-based programming and makes its facilities and equipment available for residents to produce their own local access television programming (prospective producers must complete an in-depth training course).
630-355-2124, www.naper.com/nctv

Networks

Channel 2 (WBBM) – CBS
Channel 5 (WMAQ) – NBC
Channel 7 (WLS) – ABC
Channel 9 (WGN) – Tribune Broadcasting
Channel 11 (WTTW) – Public Television

Residential Services

HOUSEHOLD DATA

Median Family 2004 Income: $94,687
Average Owner-Occupied
Housing Value: $260,000
Average Contract Rent: $942
Total Housing Units: 43,751
Census 2000 highlight: Naperville had the lowest poverty rate (2.2%) among U.S. cities with populations of 100,000 or more.

BUILDING PERMITS

Before beginning any new construction or additions to existing buildings, including decks, fences or pools, residents must obtain necessary building permits through Development Services. Municipal codes also regulate sign installation, water softeners, air conditioners, swimming pools, fences, antennas, lawn sprinkler systems, driveways and accessory outbuildings.

For building information call 420-6070; for zoning assistance, call 420-6694.  Many commercial and residential development permits are available on the city's Website, www.naperville.il.us in the Forms/Permits/Licenses section.

RECYCLING

Naperville residents benefit from weekly recycled material pick-up in addition to weekly trash removal service. A city-owned recycling bin is provided to each resident. The city's trash collection schedule can be found at www.naperville.il.us. 

If you have a question or concern regarding refuse collection, call Browning-Ferris Industries (BFI) at 723-2800. For information regarding recyclable materials, call Resource Management at 305-4686 or the city at 420-4190. Residents who do not receive curbside collection may take materials to the city's drop-off center, located at 1600 W. Jefferson Ave. The center is open Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

PUBLIC UTILITIES

Naperville provides electric, water and wastewater utilities to residents. For general information and up-to-date rate/billing information, call 420-6059. City of Naperville utility customers can get answers to most questions 24 hours a day, 365 days a year through the city's voice response telephone system at 305-4450. For a power outage or downed power lines, call (800) EDISON1 (800-334-7661).

SBC (residential phone service) (800) 244-4444
Nicor Gas (residential service) (888) NICOR-4-U (1-888-642-6748)
JULIE (buried cable lines)
(800) 892-0123
Utility Emergencies (630) 420-6187

Cable TV Providers

Comcast (866) 594-1234
Wide Open West (WOW) (866) 496-9669

Naperville's government access programming appears on WOW's Channel 6 and Comcast's Channel 10. NCTV public access programming appears on Channel 17 on both systems. Questions or concerns that cannot be resolved with your cable provider can be directed to the city's Community Relations Office at 420-6707.

PLANNING the Move

Many resources are available to make your home or business move to Naperville smooth and stress free. From self-storage to moving companies to countless retailers, you can find everything you need prior to, during, and after your move. Visit www.naperville.net for a list of movers and storage facilities, plus detailed information on area amenities.

TIPS FOR MOVING

Fast Facts about Naperville

Elevation: 700 feet
County: DuPage and Will
Land area: 36.2 square miles (July 2001)
Zip codes: 60540, 60563 - 60567

2003 Census Data

Population 136,370

Median Age 34.2 years

Races in Naperville

(Total can be greater than 100% because Hispanics could be counted in other races)

Ancestries

Climate

SOURCES: Naperville Convention & Visitors Bureau and www.city-data.com

Population Connection - Data (2001)

SOURCE: Population Connection (www.kidfriendlycities.org)

Recent Accolades

Education

Learning to Succeed

Two outstanding public school districts serve Naperville: Naperville Community Unit School District 203 and Indian Prairie School District 204.  Parents also have the choice of several parochial and secular private schools in the area. All of these institutions consistently rank high in standardized test scores and provide children from kindergarten through senior high a wide variety of extracurricular activities.

NAPERVILLE COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 203

Administrative Offices
203 W. Hillside Rd.
Naperville, IL 60540
(630) 420-6300
www.ncusd203.org

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (K-5)

Beebe 420-6332
110 E. 11th Ave.

Ellsworth 420-6338
145 N. Sleight St.

Elmwood 420-6341
1024 Magnolia Ln.

Highlands 420-6335
525 S. Brainard St.

Kingsley 420-3208
2403 Kingsley Dr.

Maplebrook 420-6381
1630 Warbler Dr.

Meadow Glens 420-3200
1150 Muirhead Ave.

Mill Street 420-6353
1300 N. Mill St.

Naper 420-6345
39 S. Eagle St.

Prairie 420-6348
500 S. Charles Ave.

Ranch View 420-6577
1651 Ranchview Dr.

River Woods 420-6630
2607 River Woods Dr.

Scott 420-6477
500 Warwick Dr.

Steeple Run 420-6385
6S151 Steeple Run Dr.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS (6-8)

Jefferson 420-6307
1525 N. Loomis St.

Kennedy 420-3220
2929 Green Trails Dr.

Lincoln 420-6370
1320 S. Olympus Dr.

Madison 420-4257
1000 River Oak Dr.

Washington 420-6390
201 N. Washington St.

HIGH SCHOOLS (9-12)

Naperville Central 420-6420
440 W. Aurora Ave.

Naperville North 420-6484
899 N. Mill St.

INDIAN PRAIRIE SCHOOL DISTRICT 204

District Education Center
780 Shoreline Dr.
Aurora, IL 60504
375-3000
www.ipsd.org

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (K-5)

Brookdale 428-6800
1200 Redfield Rd., Naperville

Brooks 375-3200
2700 Stonebridge Dr., Aurora

Builta 226-4400
1835 Apple Valley Rd., Bolingbrook

Clow 428-6060
1301 Springdale Cr., Naperville

Cowlishaw 428-6100
1212 Sanctuary Ln., Naperville

Fry 428-7400
3204 Tallgrass Dr., Naperville

Georgetown 375-3456
995 Long Grove Dr., Aurora

Gombert 375-3700
2707 Ridge Rd., Aurora

Graham 428-6900
2315 High Meadow Rd., Naperville

Kendall 428-7100
2408 Meadow Lake Dr., Naperville

Longwood 428-6789
30W240 Bruce Ln., Naperville

May Watts 428-6700
800 Whispering Hills Dr., Naperville

McCarty 375-3400
3000 Village Green Dr., Aurora

Owen 428-7300
1560 Westglen Dr., Naperville

Patterson 428-6500
3731 Lawrence Dr., Naperville

Prairie Children Preschool 375-3030
780 Shoreline Dr., Aurora

Spring Brook 428-6600
2700 Seiler Dr., Naperville

Steck 375-3500
460 Inverness Dr., Aurora

Welch 428-7200
2620 Leverenz Rd., Naperville

Wheatland 428-7250
3003 West 103rd St., Naperville

White Eagle 375-3600
1585 White Eagle Dr., Naperville

Young 375-3800
800 Asbury Dr., Aurora

MIDDLE SCHOOLS (6-8)

Crone 428-5600
4020 111th St., Naperville

Granger 375-1010
2721 Stonebridge Blvd., Aurora

Gregory 428-6300
2621 Springdale Cr., Naperville

Hill 428-6200
1836 Brookdale Rd., Naperville

Scullen 428-7000
2815 Mistflower Ln., Naperville

Still 375-3900
787 Meadowridge Dr., Aurora

HIGH SCHOOLS (9-12)

Indian Plains 375-3375
1322 N. Eola Rd., Aurora

Neuqua Valley 428-6000
2360 95th St., Naperville

Neuqua Valley Gold Campus 428-6400
3220 Cedar Glade Dr., Naperville

Waubonsie Valley 375-3300
2590 Route 34, Aurora

Waubonsie Valley Gold Campus 375-3100
1305 Long Grove Dr., Aurora

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Several private schools for children in kindergarten through high school are located in Naperville and surrounding areas.

PAROCHIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Bethany Lutheran School (Lutheran)
1550 Modaff Rd., Naperville · 355-6607

Calvary Christian School (Assembly of God)
1155 Aurora Ave., Naperville · 420-1390

St. Joan of Arc (Roman Catholic)
4913 Columbia Ave., Lisle · 969-1732

Sts. Peter and Paul (Roman Catholic)
201 E. Franklin, Naperville · 355-0113

St. Raphael (Roman Catholic)
1215 Modaff Rd., Naperville · 355-1880

PAROCHIAL HIGH SCHOOLS

Benet Academy (Roman Catholic) grades 9-12
2200 Maple Ave., Lisle · 969-6550

St. Francis High School (Roman Catholic) grades 9-12
2130 W. Roosevelt Rd., Wheaton · 668-5800

PRIVATE SECULAR SCHOOLS

Avery Coonley (for gifted children)
1400 Maple Ave., Downers Grove · 969-0800

Christ Lutheran Academy
11007 Book Rd., Naperville, IL 60564 · 922-6084

Illinois Math and Science Academy
(for gifted math and science students grades 10-12)
1500 Sullivan, Aurora · 907-5000

Little Friends, Inc.
(for students with developmental or emotional disabilities)
140 N. Wright St., Naperville · 355-6533

 

Child Care

Helpful Hands

Parents looking for part-time, full-time or after-school care for their children have a broad assortment of options to suit individual needs and preferences. In addition to the resources listed below, parents can find information at www.naperville.net or in the local yellow pages directory.

CHILD CARE REFERRAL PROGRAM

The city of Naperville offers residents a free childcare referral program. This resource is one of the most comprehensive childcare databases in the Chicago metropolitan region with information on more than 4,000 area childcare providers in over 100 local ZIP codes. The Connections database includes general information, rates and availability on the following types of child care providers: family child care, child care centers, preschools, day and resident camps, sick child care, before/after school programs, nanny and sitter services, and Kid-Kab and transportation services.
420-6001

HERITAGE YMCA GROUP SAFE ’N SOUND PROGRAM

In partnership with Districts 203 and 204, the Safe 'n Sound Program offers care before and after school in most 203 and 204 elementary schools. 355-2559

SAFETY TOWN

A miniature town nestled in the midst of a bustling suburb, Safety Town is a safety awareness facility for children run by the Naperville Junior Woman's Club in cooperation with the Police and Fire Departments.  Complete with streets, tiny buildings, a railroad car and a classroom building, Safety Town is home to summer safety programs for children entering kindergarten and first grade, along with classes for toddlers through adults on topics like bike safety, babysitting, CPR, self defense and senior crime prevention.  Safety Town also welcomes kids and parents to its annual Fingerprinting Day, “Trick or Treat at Safety Town,” and “Safety with Santa” programs.
369-8400 or 420-6666

Colleges & Universities

Smart Thinking

Many institutions of higher learning, including national universities, private local colleges and community junior colleges, are located in the greater Naperville area. Those seeking baccalaureate, masters or doctoral programs or those looking to continue their education will have no shortage of options to suit their needs.

Aurora University is a private, independent, comprehensive institution with an enrollment of more than 4,300 students. In addition to its main campus, Aurora University has a 290-acre campus near Lake Geneva in Williams Bay, WI.  Courses offered at both campuses are accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.
(630) 892-6431, www.aurora.edu

Benedictine University, nestled on 108 acres in neighboring Lisle, has been ranked as one of the top universities in the Midwest by U.S. News & World Report. This Catholic university of more than 3,000 students opened a new learning center in 2001 that includes a full media library, an advanced science facility and apartment-style student living quarters.
(630) 829-6000, www.ben.edu

College of DuPage, the largest single-campus community college in the nation, has more than 34,000 full and part-time students. It is located in nearby Glen Ellyn and also has a center in Naperville, which has been its primary feeder community for nearly twenty years. The college's 97 areas of study include 46 pre baccalaureate programs and 51 occupational and career programs.
(630) 942-2380, www.cod.edu

DePaul University is the largest Catholic university in the nation, with more than 20,000 students. Based in Chicago, DePaul established its Naperville campus, the largest of its five suburban campuses, in 1997, and offers both undergraduate and graduate programs. DePaul was cited by Careers and Colleges in 2000 as one of 12 colleges offering a top education at less-than-Ivy-League costs, and is recognized for its low tuition, faculty, and diverse community.
(773) 325-DPCL or (800) 4DEPAUL, www.depaul.edu

DeVry University's bachelor's and master's degree programs are designed for busy professionals. Flexible course scheduling allows students to transform their future while still meeting job and family commitments. A degree can be earned while applying knowledge in the business world. Their approach to higher learning is designed for success.
(630) 428-9086, www.devry.com and www.keller.edu

IIT Rice Campus is a satellite campus of Illinois Institute of Technology's Main Campus in Chicago. The Rice Campus caters to working professional graduate and upper-level undergraduate students with course offerings in computer science, engineering, science, business, technical communication and information design and information technology.
(630) 682-6000, www.rice.iit.edu

Joliet Junior College, America's oldest public community college, celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2001.  The college offers 12 academic departments and helps to educate a population of more than 550,000 people in a seven-county area.  Today, JJC serves more than 10,000 students in credit classes and 21,000 students in non-credit courses at four campuses and 16 satellite facilities.
(815) 729-9020, www.jjc.cc.il.us

Lewis University in nearby Romeoville is a comprehensive, Catholic university that offers 60 undergraduate majors, 11 graduate programs, and accelerated programs for working adults through the Colleges of Arts and Sciences, Business, and Nursing and Health Professions.
(815) 838-0500, www.lewis.edu

National-Louis University has been educating adults for over 110 years and today serves students at four campuses: Evanston, Wheaton, Wheeling, and Chicago, in addition to an academic center in suburban Elgin. National-Louis University also has academic centers in six states, and three countries. Its three colleges are National College of Education, the College of Arts and Sciences, and the College of Management and Business.
(630) 668-3838, www.NL.edu

North Central College is located on 56 acres in the heart of Naperville. Ranked one of “America's Best Colleges” by U.S. News & World Report, NCC has also been named among the “top choices for top students” by Peterson's Competitive Colleges and one of the “Best Buys in College Education” by Barron's 300. The college, affiliated with the United Methodist Church, has 2,600 students and awards degrees in more than 50 majors from 21 academic departments and six graduate programs.
(630) 637-5100, www.noctrl.edu

Northern Illinois University is a public university based in DeKalb, less than an hour from Naperville. More than 23,000 students take advantage of its 51 undergraduate and 70 graduate degree programs (including 10 PhD programs). NIU opened a Naperville campus in 2000 which includes 12 classrooms, two computer labs, and a large multi-purpose meeting room to house its undergraduate, graduate and professional development programs.
(815) 753-1000, www.niu.edu

Northwestern Business College has been a leader in providing innovative, career-related education. In 2002, the college opened its third site in Naperville, and is continually updating its programs in business, accounting, computers, hospitality, paralegal, medical assisting, travel, and administrative assisting to give our students a contemporary business education.
(630) 753-9091, www.northwesternbc.edu

Northwood University's Lisle Program Center provides working adults who have earned an associate's degree or significant college credit and have a minimum of three years work experience an opportunity to conveniently complete the Bachelor of Business Administration Degree within an accelerated time frame.
(630) 955-9519, www.northwood.edu

Olivet Nazarene University is a private, Christian, liberal arts university that is theologically grounded in the Wesleyan tradition.  Located in Bourbonnais, just 50 minutes south of Chicago's Loop, Olivet Nazarene offers more than 100 fields of study organized around 23 academic departments for majors, minors or concentrations within majors. The School of Graduate and Adult studies offers 11 master's degree programs and nontraditional adult degree completion programs.
(815) 939-5011 or (800) 648-1463, www.olivet.edu

Robert Morris College's DuPage Campus is in neighboring Aurora, conveniently located near the Route 59 train station and nearby I-88 tollway.  The campus offers a variety of associate and bachelor's degrees along with a new culinary arts program.
(630) 375-8000 or (800) RMC-5960, www.robertmorris.edu/dupage/

Healthcare

Medical Facilities

A diverse selection of renowned hospitals, clinics, and professional offices serves the healthcare needs of Naperville.

HOSPITALS

Advocate Good Samaritan Hospital is a 316-bed hospital in Downers Grove that is the only Level I Trauma Center (the state's highest designation) in DuPage County. It emphasizes cardiac, oncology, mental health, outpatient testing and therapies, women and children's services and the highest level of neonatal intensive care. Its new Cancer Care Center is the first in DuPage County to offer Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT). Advocate Good Samaritan also has a professional campus and outpatient surgical center in Naperville.

3815 Highland Ave., Downers Grove
(630) 275-5900, www.advocatehealth.com/goodsam/

Central DuPage Hospital and its 394 beds in Winfield offer the highest level of neonatal intensive care, a Pediatric Cancer Center and substance abuse and other mental health services. The first hospital in DuPage County to perform open-heart surgery, it now performs more than 10,000 cardiology procedures annually. A Level II+ Trauma Center, Central DuPage specializes in orthopedic and minimally invasive surgeries and is a spine trauma referral center. It also maintains a convenient care center in Naperville.

25 North Winfield Rd., Winfield
(630) 933-1600, www.cdh.org

Edward Hospital & Health Services, in the heart of downtown Naperville, is the only hospital in DuPage County with a Pediatric Emergency Department. Edward's new Heart Center, opened in the fall of 2002, is focused on fighting heart disease, and its 71 beds brings the hospital's total bed count to nearly 300. Edward is a Level II Trauma Center and features specialty care programs like its Cardiovascular Institute, Edward Cancer Center, and a recently introduced reproductive health program. A recent $90 million renovation and expansion includes expanded outpatient services, a family health information center, and additional postpartum beds. The hospital's facilities also include the 100-bed Linden Oaks psychiatric hospital.

801 S. Washington St., Naperville
(630) 355-0450, www.edward.org

Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital is a 120-bed hospital in Wheaton dedicated to the delivery of rehabilitative medicine. Founded in 1972 by the Wheaton Franciscan Sisters, the hospital is part of Marianjoy, Inc., a network of care that manages more than 400 beds within the greater Chicago area. Throughout the network, Marianjoy provides inpatient, comprehensive outpatient and subacute rehabilitation services.

26W171 Roosevelt Rd., Wheaton
(630) 462-4000, www.marianjoy.org

Rush-Copley Medical Center in Aurora is ranked in the top 10% of the nation's hospitals for quality of inpatient care and is a Level II Trauma Center. This 136-bed hospital partners with Rush-Presbyterian-St. Luke's Hospital in Chicago and offers special programs including the Rush-Copley Heart Institute, Cancer Care Center, Physical Rehabilitation Center, Center for Neuroscience, fertility treatment and specialized children's health services. It also maintains a professional office campus in Naperville.

2000 Ogden Ave., Aurora
(630) 978-6200 or (866) 4COPLEY, www.rushcopley.com

WALK-IN FACILITIES

Many facilities offer services for minor injuries and illnesses. Walk-ins are welcome at most locations, although appointments are usually preferred.

Edward Hospital Emergency Room Level II Trauma Center.
801 S. Washington St., Naperville
(630) 527-3000

Edward Healthcare Center/Bolingbrook Immediate Care. Affiliated with Edward Hospital.
130 N. Weber Rd., Bolingbrook
(630) 646-5770

Rush-Copley Emergency Services Level II Trauma Center.
2000 Ogden Ave., Aurora
(630) 978-4810

Equimed Urgent Care & Family Practice Same day appointments.
24024 W. Brancaster Dr., Naperville
(630) 904-1220

River North Convenient Care Center
Open late in the evening, on weekends and holidays (hours vary). Affiliated with Central DuPage Hospital.
636 Raymond Dr., Naperville
(630) 416-2300


RESOURCES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS

Naperville's seniors and their families benefit from an assortment of services from area organizations. In addition to the service organizations listed below, there are several assisted living facilities throughout the area.  Information can be found in the Buyers' Guide section of this book. Care Management, Inc. provides referral services to quality agencies such as home care, assisted living, nursing home, lawyers, and billing services for DuPage, Kane, Kendall and DeKalb counties. Other services include comprehensive nursing assessment, advice, counseling, and follow-up care.
330 Normandie Dr., Aurora
466-1400, www.caremanagementinc.com

DuPage Division of Human Services, Senior Citizens Services offers a number of programs directed at protecting the lives of DuPage County senior citizens and ensuring they receive the services for which they qualify.  Programs include home-delivered meals, elder abuse investigation, money management program, caregiver support program, and more.
(630) 682-7000 or (800) 942-9412, www.dupageco.org

DuPage Senior Citizens Council has been helping the senior citizen population of DuPage County by providing a variety of programs to help seniors live safely in their own homes and communities, and providing them the opportunity to maintain their physical and mental health.
2200 S. Main St., Ste. 308, Lombard
(630) 620-0804, www.dupageseniorcouncil.org

Ecumenical Adult Day Care of Naperville provides daytime care by professional eldercare staff for frail elderly in its downtown Naperville location.  Programs provide nurturing, life-enriching activities.
305 W. Jackson Ave., Naperville
(630) 357-8166

Elderly Services Team consists of members from all city departments as well as the local TRIAD, senior service agencies, health professionals, and virtually anyone who can assist in its mission to service senior citizens.  The Elderly Services Team is dedicated to working in concert with each other and the senior population in an effort to provide greater security, dignity, and independence for Naperville's senior population. The Elderly Services Team has developed several formal programs to assist seniors and their families living in Naperville.
(630) 305-5477, www.naperville.il.us

Metropolitan Family Services DuPage provides individual and family counseling, relocation assistance, caregiver support and other important services for seniors and their families.
222 E. Willow Ave., Wheaton
(630) 682-1802, www.metrofamily.org

Naperville Township Senior Services office is open Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Services include: RTA Reduced Fare Card, Senior Transportation, Financial Assistance for Seniors and more.
139 Water St., Naperville
(630) 357-8058

New Horizons is a multi-faceted Park District program for residents aged 55 years and over. New Horizons is open Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the Riverwalk Community Center, located at 305 W. Jackson Avenue in downtown Naperville. The program offers daily activities, social services, outings, and extended trips.
(630) 848-3613, www.napervilleparks.org

Senior Home Sharing, Inc. provides family-style group homes in residential neighborhoods of Lombard, Downers Grove, Naperville, and Elmhurst for low-income seniors.
315 W. St. Charles Rd., Lombard
(630) 629-5599

RESOURCES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

Advisory Commission on Persons with Disabilities works to make city services and events accessible to all residents.  Eleven members serve three-year staggered terms on the Commission, which meets at 7:30 p.m. on the second Wednesday of every month at the Municipal Center.
400 S. Eagle St., Naperville
(630) 420-6001, www.naperville.il.us

DuPage Center for Independent Living provides advocacy and services to persons with disabilities in DuPage County. 739 Roosevelt Rd., Bldg. 8, Ste. 109, Glen Ellyn
(630) 469-2300 (TDD same), www.glen-ellyn.com/dcil/

DuPage County Department of Human Services provides a variety of services.
421 N. County Farm Rd., Wheaton
(630) 682-7000 or (800) 942-9412, www.dupageco.org

Katharine Manor Community is a condominium community designed for singles, couples and families with special needs who seek a barrier-free living environment. Developed by the Illinois Independent Living Center.
1141 Iroquois Ave., Naperville
(630) 357-0077

Little Friends, Inc. is an award-winning organization that offers a variety of programs to meet the educational, developmental, residential and vocational needs of children and adults with disabilities, including autism. Little Friends also provides early intervention for young people at risk.
140 N. Wright St. Naperville
(630) 355-6533 or (852) 7520-TDD, www.littlefriendsinc.com

Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital provides highly sophisticated physical rehabilitation services at several sites throughout Chicagoland.
26W171 Roosevelt Rd., Wheaton
(630) 462-4000, www.marianjoy.org

Ray Graham Associations for People with Disabilities serves more than 2,300 children and adults at 30 locations across DuPage and Cook counties, providing developmental, recreational, residential, respite and vocational services.
2801 Finley Rd., Downers Grove
(630) 620-2222, www.ray-graham.org

Special Olympics Illinois–NE Area provides year-round sports training and competition in a variety of Olympic-type sports for children and adults with mental retardation and closely related developmental disabilities.

PO Box 897, 1020 Cedar Ave., 2I St. Charles
(630) 377-7250, www.ilso.org

Western DuPage Special Recreation Association is a cooperative extension of nine park districts in the western suburbs of Chicago including: Bloomingdale, Carol Stream, Glen Ellyn, Naperville, Roselle, Warrenville, West Chicago, Wheaton and Winfield.  It provides fun, recreational opportunities to individuals of all ages with disabilities.
116 N. Schmale Rd., Carol Stream
(630) 681-0962, www.wdsra.com


Religious Life

Keeping the Faith

Faith has been part of Naperville since its beginnings in 1831. Today, the community is enriched by a multitude of religions, represented by more than 70 places of worship throughout town. Temples, mosques, and churches serving other religions are found nearby.  Following is a list of houses of worship in Naperville. Many faith-based social service efforts, including food pantries, shelter programs, and career placement outreach agencies, aid those less fortunate in the community.  Below is a list of faith-based organizations in the area.  Listings are also available in The Naperville Sun.

Naperville Bible Study Fellowship
Interdenominational Bible study group that meets at the Evangelical Free Church of Naperville 585-8342

The Bahá'í Community of Naperville 416-3525

Christian Business Men's Committee 800-566-CBMC (2262)

Eckankar Center 232 S. Washington St., Naperville 369-8181

Hadassah Volunteer Jewish women's organization 892-2450

Islamic Center of Naperville 450 Olesen Dr., Naperville 355-3733

Samaritan Interfaith Counseling Center Non-denominational, values-based pastoral counseling center 357-2456

Shri Venkateswara Temple (Hindu) 844-2252

Sophia's Circle Women's spiritual group 355-8980

Young Life Naperville & Aurora International Christian outreach ministry for junior high and high school students 428-3023

COMMUNITY BIBLE STUDY

NAPERVILLE AREA HOUSES OF WORSHIP

Anglican

All Saints Anglican 129 W. Benton St. 710-7375

Assemblies of God

Calvary Church 9S200 Rte. 59 851-7000

Baptist

Bible Baptist 7S201 River Rd. 420-7071
Book Road Baptist (meets at Century Memorial Chapel at Naper Settlement) 904-4900
Central Baptist 31 S. Ellsworth 420-1200
First Baptist Church of Naperville 1505 McDowell Rd. 357-3020
Naperville Baptist 29W771 79th St. 420-7190
New Life Baptist 14 S. Washington 236-3524
Temple Baptist 800 Whispering Hills (May Watts School) 369-6026

Catholic (Roman Catholic)

Holy Spirit Catholic Community 2003 111th St. 922-0081
St. Elizabeth Seton 87th & Lisson Rd. 416-3325
St. Margaret Mary Green Trails Dr. & Naper Blvd. 369-0777
Sts. Peter & Paul 36 N. Ellsworth 355-1081
St. Raphael 1215 Modaff Rd. 355-4545
St. Thomas the Apostle 1500 Brookdale Rd. 355-8980

Christian Churches

Community Christian 1635 Emerson Ln. 983-5444
Naperville Christian 25W530 75th St. 983-5600
Willow Creek Association Crossroads Community Church 95th St. one mile east of Rte. 59 (Neuqua Valley High School) 585-7777

Christian Science

First Church of Christ, Scientists 28W011 Oswego Rd. 355-6512

Church of Brethren

Naperville Church of the Brethren 1020 W. Jefferson Ave. 355-7171

Church of Christ

Church of Christ 2035 E. 75th St. 961-1199
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 25W341 Ridgeland Ave.
Naperville Ward #1 505-7012
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 1411 95th St.
Naperville Ward #2 983-5053
Naperville Ward #3 983-6107

Congregational

The Naperville Congregational Church 1 Bunting Ln. 357-4092

Episcopal

St. John's Episcopal 750 W. Aurora Ave. 355-0467

Evangelical Covenant

Naperville Evangelical Covenant 1150 E. Hobson Rd. 369-2741

Evangelical Free

Evangelical Free Church of Naperville 1551 E. Hobson Rd. 983-3232

Non-Denominational – Independent

Celebration Fellowship 19534 Royce Rd. 983-1200
Church in Naperville 24W175 Hobson Rd. 416-6485
Cornerstone Church 1433 N. Main St. 428-4700
Grace Christian Fellowship 1701 Qunicy, Suite 17 983-5577
Hope Church 95th St. one block east of Rte. 59 (Crone Middle School) 922-0470
Jehovah's Witnesses 1423 Oswego Rd. 717-9102
Naperville Bible 1320 E. Chicago Ave. 355-4126
Science of Spirituality 4S175 Naperville Rd. 955-1200

Islamic

Islamic Center of Naperville 450 Olesen Ln. 355-3733

Jewish

Congregation Beth Shalom 772 W. 5th Ave. 961-1818

Lutheran – Evangelical Church in America (ELCA)

Alleluia Lutheran Church 4055 S. Book Rd. 904-9898
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church of Naperville 1310 Shepherd Rd. 961-9220
Our Saviour's Evangelical Lutheran 815 S. Washington St. 355-2522
Celebration Campus 919 S. Washington St. 355-2522
St. James Lutheran 2844 W. Ogden Ave. 357-8885
Truth Lutheran Church 110 S. Washington St. 416-6476

Lutheran – Missouri Synod

Bethany Lutheran 1550 Modaff Rd. 355-2198
Word of Life Lutheran 879 Tudor Rd. 355-9655
Zion Lutheran 11007 S. Book Rd. 904-1124

Nazarene Presbyterian Church (USA)

Knox Presbyterian 1105 Catalpa Ln. 355-8181
River Glen Presbyterian 1140 Raymond Dr. 357-5104
Trinity Church of the Nazarene 1451 Raymond Dr. 778-0328

Presbyterian Church in America

Naperville Presbyterian 943 Sanctuary Ln. 961-0579

Unitarian/Universalist

DuPage Unitarian Church 4 S535 Olde Naperville Rd. 505-9408

United Church of Christ

First Congregational United Church of Christ 25 E. Benton Ave. 355-1024
St. John United Church of Christ 1190 S. Olesen Ln. 961-9942

United Methodist

Community United Methodist 20 N. Center St. 355-1483
Grace United Methodist 300 E. Gartner Rd. 355-1748
Wesley United Methodist 21 E. Franklin Ave. 355-1834
Wheatland-Salem United Methodist 1852 95th St. 904-1035

 

Service Clubs & Organizations

One of the hallmarks of Naperville is the contribution that non-profit, civic, church, school and social service organizations have made to the community. Many charitable causes benefit from the time, talents, and resources of volunteers, including agencies dedicated to preventing domestic and child abuse, foster care and adoption, special needs education, transitional housing, elderly services, animal shelter and services, and more. An extensive list of service clubs and organizations can be found in the directory. A printed list can be obtained from the Naperville Area Chamber of Commerce.


Shopping

Something for Everyone

Naperville has many shopping destinations that are conveniently located and offer everything from daily necessities to specialty items to home and office supplies. The southern region of Naperville (south of 75th Street) is a rapidly expanding shopping area, with a collection of more than 40 stores and restaurants to explore. Additional neighborhood shopping centers dot Naperville's landscape, offering convenience and accessibility to a variety of goods and services.

DOWNTOWN NAPERVILLE

The city's downtown shopping district brings together large national retailers and charming hometown shops. Brick paved streets add to the old town ambiance while two free multi-level parking garages give the area modern convenience. The new Main Street Promenade brings even more shops, office space, and condominiums to downtown Naperville. Refer to the Buyers' Guide or visit the Naperville website for a listing of stores and retailers.
www.naperville.net

MALL SHOPPING

Several shopping malls are within easy driving distance from Naperville, including Westfield Shoppingtown Fox Valley in nearby Aurora. This indoor mall features four major anchor stores, specialty shops, restaurants, and more. Oakbrook Center in Oak Brook, Lewis-Joliet Mall in Joliet, Chicago Premium Outlets in Aurora, Woodfield Mall in Schaumburg and Yorktown Center in Lombard also offer mall shopping less than an hour away. 

FARMERS' MARKETS

Several communities host seasonal farmers' markets where shoppers can find treasures ranging from fresh flowers and farm produce to fine meats and specialty cheeses.

Naperville Farmers' Market
Fifth Avenue Station parking lot, Saturdays from 7 a.m. to 1 p.m., June through October. 369-5638

Aurora Farmers' Market
Aurora Transportation Center, Saturdays from 7:00 a.m. to 12 noon, June through October. 844-3640

Downers Grove Farmers' Market
Main Street Metro Station, Lot B, Saturdays from 7:00 a.m. to 12 noon, June through October. 968-8400, ext. 221

Lisle Farmers' Market
Saturdays from 7:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at the College Square Shopping Center parking lot, late June through mid October. 708-352-2500

Wheaton Farmers' Market
Cross Street at Wesley, Thursdays from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., June through October. 784-0862

Wheaton French Market
Municipal Lot #3, Main & Liberty, Saturdays from 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., April through October. 784-0862


Entertainment & Annual Events

There is never any shortage of events and happenings in Naperville. Coffee houses and book stores feature local authors and musicians; restaurants and nightclubs offer jazz, blues, and rock ‘n' roll; high school and college sporting events abound; and theaters provide musical and dramatic performances throughout the year.

One-time, weekly, monthly and annual events give residents something to look forward to, no matter what season.  In addition to the listings below, more information can be found in the Buyers' Guide portion of this guide, or at the calendar of community events at www.naperville.net, or in The Naperville Sun's “Out and About,” the Daily Herald's “Time Out!,” the Chicago Tribune's “Friday” section, or at www.visitnaperville.com, www.positivelynaperville.com or www.metromix.com.

ON-GOING

Carillon Concerts
One of the four largest carillons worldwide, located at Rotary Hill.
428-4239, www.visitnaperville.com

Municipal Band Concerts
Free seasonal weekly band concerts performed at the newly constructed Community Concert Center in Central Park.
778-9994, www.napervilleband.org

FEBRUARY

International Festival
A daylong celebration of Naperville's diverse cultures includes dancing, music, educational booths, and a variety of foods. Co-sponsored by the Heritage YMCA and North Central College.
420-6270, ext. 507 or 637-5289, www.heritageymca.org or www.northcentralcollege.edu

MARCH

St. Patrick's Day Parade
Celebrate St. Patrick's Day with a parade along downtown Naperville streets complete with Irish costumes and music.
375-7725, www.wsirish.org

APRIL

Easter Egg Hunt at the Riverwalk Grand Pavilion. Co-hosted by the Naperville Park District and Jaycees, the Easter egg hunt is free and open to the public.
(630) 848-5000, www.napervilleparks.org or www.naperjaycees.org

MAY

Civil War Days at Naper Settlement brings you back to the drama of encampment with battle re-enactment, famous faces from history and settlers peddling period wares.
305-5555, www.napersettlement.org

Memorial Day Parade and service in downtown Naperville. Organized by the Veterans of Foreign Wars and American Legion, one of the largest parades in the upper-Midwest with over 75 units, including 27 bands. The patriotic parade honors veterans for their service to our country. 420-9820

JUNE

Naper Days at Naper Settlement and in south Naperville on Father's Day Weekend. A three-day event to celebrate the founding of Naperville and recognize the community's heritage.  Highlights include A Taste of Naperville featuring 20 area restaurants; Battle of the Bands; bed races; petting zoo; admission to Chicagoland's only living history museum; and other family events and entertainment.  Sponsored by Naperville Heritage Society. Admission fee.
www.naperdays.org

Chicago Bandits
Check out the area's National Pro Fastpitch team at their home games. Their inaugural season kicks off in June at the new Benedictine University Sports Complex. Visit www.chicagobandits.com for team and ticket information.

Kane County Cougars
Just a short drive away, The Kane County Cougars (the Class A affiliate of the Florida Marlins) host games from April into September at the newly-expanded Philip B. Elfstrom Stadium in Aurora.
34W002 Cherry Lane, Geneva, IL 60134
(630) 232-8811, www.kccougars.com

JULY

Ribfest at Knoch Park. Fourth of July weekend.  Voted “Best Festival in the Midwest,” Ribfest features four days of music, ribs, fun and fireworks for the entire family.
848-5000, ext. 4, www.ribfest.net

Sizzlin' Summer Sidewalk Sale in downtown Naperville.
355-4141, ext. 3372, www.naperville.net

Naperville Women's Club Annual Art Fair at Naper Settlement. Free Admission.
420-9680, www.napersettlement.org

Sizzlin' Summer Art and Craft Fair in downtown Naperville. More than 100 juried crafters from all over the midwest display their handiwork at one of the largest craft fairs in the area.
355-1708, www.naperville.net

SEPTEMBER

Last Fling
Along Jackson Avenue in downtown Naperville on Labor Day weekend. Naperville Jaycees' four-day, end-of-summer, downtown street party features carnival rides, parade, games and live music entertainment featuring popular artists Friday through Monday.
961-4143, www.lastfling.org

Riverwalk Fine Art Fair on Jackson Avenue at Main Street. Sponsored by the Naperville Art League, this even showcases a variety of exceptional art and craft items along the Riverwalk.
355-2530, www.napervilleartleague.org

Annual Grand Prix in downtown Naperville
Motorized Go-Karts race through historic downtown Naperville. Sponsored by the Naperville Exchange Club.
www.napervillegrandprix.org

Downtown Naperville Car Show
One-day event featuring over 200 cars of various makes, models and vintages.
355-4141, www.naperville.net

OCTOBER

Annual Oktoberfest of Naperville in downtown Naperville. Authentic German festival complete with German music, food and micro-brew on tap in a heated tent. All proceeds benefit local charities and projects. Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Naperville.
www.napervillerotary.org

Halloween Happening at Naper Settlement. Sponsored by the Naperville Park District.
848-5000, www.napersettlement.org or www.napervilleparks.org

Ghost Stories in the Park – in the Dark at the Riverwalk Grand Pavilion. Storytellers captivate kids of all ages with their ghoulish tales on a dark fall night (outdoor event).
848-5000, www.napervilleparks.org

NOVEMBER

Hometown Holidays weekend in downtown Naperville during Thanksgiving weekend. Festivities include ice sculpture demonstrations, carolers and other entertainment, Santa's arrival, the Grand Illumination and the Holiday Parade. Presented by the downtown Naperville Alliance.
355-4141, www.naperville.net

Santa House on the Riverwalk at Jackson and Webster. Visits with Santa, including entertainment and refreshments. Sponsored by the Naperville Park District.
848-5000, www.napervillesparks.org

DECEMBER

Christmas Memories at Naper Settlement Step back in time to a picture-perfect 19th century holiday.
420-6010, www.napersettlement.org


Art

Organizations & Galleries

Century Walk
Art along the Riverwalk and throughout downtown depicts significant local people, places and events of the twentieth century.  The collection includes murals, mosaics, reliefs, and sculptures.
355-5553

DuPage Art League
Not-for-profit art school and gallery that focuses its efforts on classes, workshops, gallery exhibits, free public fine arts programs, public exhibits of its artists, and financial endowments to public institutions of arts education and scholarships to students.
218 W. Front St., Wheaton
653-7090, www.dupageartleague.org

Naperville Art League
Fine Arts Center and Gallery. Focused on providing art instruction and education, the Naperville Art League features classes, workshops, demonstrations and exhibitions. It is also the host of the annual Riverwalk Fine Art Fair, Fine Art Auction, and Christmas Exhibit and Sale.
508 N. Center St., Naperville
355-2530, www.napervilleartleague.org

MUSIC

Acappellago
Acappellago is the newest a cappella chamber choir in the Chicago area, founded in June 2002.  The group performs in Naperville and Aurora, as well as other venues throughout Chicagoland.
PO Box 749, Westmont, www.acrock.com

DuPage Symphony Orchestra
Ninety-nine member community orchestra that performs throughout DuPage County.
PO Box 488, Glen Ellyn
690-8644, www.dupagesymphony.org

Fox Valley Symphony
Fox Valley Symphony's performances range from works of Beethoven and Brahms to contemporary composers. Its series includes Halloween Pops as well as the classics. Performs at the Paramount Arts Centre, 23 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora.
896-6666

McAninch Art Center at College of DuPage
The Center is home to three theaters and nine instructional programs. Performances include a wide variety of theater, dance and music.
425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn
942-4000, www.cod.edu/ArtsCntr/

Millennium Carillon
72-bell tower ranked among the largest in the world, the Carillon plays automatically at 11 a.m., 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. daily, along with seasonal concert series.  The summer recital series welcomes performers from around the world.
Naperville Riverwalk 428-4239 www.visitnaperville.com/carillon/

Naperville Chorus
The 75-member non-auditioned chorus performs a spring and winter concert each year.
420-6707

Naperville Men's Glee Club
An auditioned group that performs throughout greater Chicagoland. Naperville Men's Glee Club has been recognized with numerous honors and has received national recognition.
954-3232 (weekday day)
983-7749 (evenings), www.nmgc.org

Naperville Municipal Band
Tracing its roots back to 1859, the Naperville Municipal Band continues to perform in holiday parades and at various locations throughout Naperville, including Pfeiffer Hall at North Central College.

Naperville Concert Center
55 Concert Ln., Naperville
778-9994, www.napervilleband.org

Naperville-North Central College Performing Arts Association
Established in 1974 in partnership with North Central College, the Association is a non-profit, volunteer organization that brings quality professional entertainment to the Naperville area. The Association often welcomes nationally and internationally acclaimed artists to North Central College's Pfeiffer Hall.
(630) 527-2189, www.naparts.org

West Suburban Youth Orchestra
Provides musical opportunities for youth throughout the western suburbs of Chicago. The orchestra performs in different auditoriums in the western suburbs.
PO Box 1429, La Grange Park, IL
www.wsyo.org

Young Naperville Singers
The 270 member group, ranging from first grade through high school, annually performs a spring and holiday concert along with numerous other community performances.
Naperville 369-9679, www.youngnapervillesingers.org

Youth Symphony of DuPage
Organization dedicated to bringing advanced ensemble training and performance opportunities to nearly 200 talented young musicians from DuPage County and nearby towns. Concerts take place at various locations.
PO Box 1031, Wheaton
415-3395, www.ysdp.org

THEATER

Crossroads Theater
Opened in September 2002, Crossroads brings professional theater to downtown Naperville. Crossroads provides a variety of live performances on two stages and also features a bar for refreshments before and after shows.
22 E. Chicago Ave., Naperville
428-4730, www.crossroadstheater.com

Drury Lane Theatre
Live theater featuring musicals, comedy, celebrities and dinner theater.
100 Drury Ln., Oakbrook Terrace
530-8300, www.drurylaneoakbrook.com

McAninch Art Center at College of DuPage
The Center is home to three theaters and nine instructional programs. Performances include a wide variety of theater, dance and music.
425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn
942-4000, www.cod.edu/artscntr/

Krasa Center at Benedictine University
Features the “Great Issues – Great Ideas” Lecture Series that brings internationally known personalities to share their positions on important issues.
5700 College Rd., Lisle
829-6320, www.ben.edu

Paramount Arts Centre & Copley Theatre
Two theatres, one housed in a historic landmark theatre building, offer live entertainment, comedy, concerts, dance, theatrical and family shows.
23 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora
896-6666, www.paramountarts.com

Pheasant Run Theater
Well-known musicals and drama performed by professional actors. Theater only or dinner theater tickets available.
4051 E. Main St., St. Charles
(800) 4-PHEASANT, www.pheasantrun.com/entertainment/

Rialto Square Theatre
The Rialto offers a wide variety of entertainment, including dance, comedy, cinema, drama, and more. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places and cited as one of the 10 most beautiful theatres in the world.
15 E. Van Buren St., Joliet
(815) 726-6600 (box office), www.rialtosquare.com

Summer Place Theatre
Comedy, drama, and musicals performed in the summer months at the Naperville Central High School auditorium.
299 W. Porter Ave., Naperville
355-7969, www.summerplacetheatre.com


Restaurants

Places to Eat & Dine

Deciding where to go is often the hardest thing about eating out in Naperville. The city's array of dining choices suits nearly every taste and budget, in diverse settings from formal dining rooms to sports pubs, and with cuisine that will excite nearly every palate. From traditional American restaurants to Mexican cantinas to Irish pubs, and from Cuban cafés to Italian cucinas – you'll find them all in Naperville. After dinner, you can experience Naperville's nightlife, which features jazz, dance and live music clubs, and amateur and professional productions and performances at area colleges, universities and theaters. To find the dining experience you're looking for, please refer to the many food-related category listings that interest you in the Buyers' Guide portion of this book.


PLACES OF INTEREST

Naperville and the surrounding Chicagoland area offer countless cultural and entertaining places to visit. Attractions include museums, outdoor recreation activities, and more. Visit www.visitnaperville.com or www.dupagecvb.com for additional information.

Cantigny
Two museums in one, Cantigny was the estate of the late Col. Robert R. McCormick, former publisher of the Chicago Tribune. The mansion sits amid 15 acres of sculptured gardens. Also on the property is the First Division Museum that tells the story of the First Infantry Division of the U.S. Army.
1S 151 Winfield Rd., Wheaton
668-5161, www.mccormicktribune.org/cantigny/indexmtf.htm

Danada Equestrian Center
Enjoy hiking trails, barns, horses, and picnic facilities, and fall hayrides.
3S 501 Naperville Rd., Wheaton
668-6012, www.dupageforest.com

DuPage Children's Museum
Adults and children learn and play together through exhibits, workshops, and materials that stretch the imagination and stimulate creativity.
301 N. Washington St., Naperville
637-8000, www.dupagechildrensmuseum.org

DuPage County Historical Museum
Located in an 1891 Richardsonian Romanesque building, the museum highlights 150 years of DuPage County history with participatory activities, changing exhibits and extensive model railroad display.
102 E. Wesley, Wheaton
682-7343, www.co.dupage.il.us/museum

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Home to the world's highest-energy particle accelerator, Fermi was founded on and committed to firm principles of scientific excellence, esthetic beauty, stewardship of the land, fiscal responsibility and equality of opportunity. Fermilab's 6,800-acre site still has some of the original barns from the 1800s that are still in use by the laboratory. The grounds also include a buffalo herd and a small burial ground dating back to 1839. Fermilab's site is open to the public every day; restrictions apply. Tours available by appointment.
Pine St., Batavia
840-5588 (tours), www.fnal.gov

Graue Mill and Museum
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the mill is the only operating water-powered gristmill in Illinois. It is also one of only three authenticated Underground Railroad stations in the state. Active miller on duty, as well as weaving and spinning demonstrations.
Spring & York Roads, Oak Brook
655-2090, www.grauemill.org

Hollywood Casino
Dockside gaming in downtown Aurora, along with nationally known entertainment and various dining options. 
One New York Street Bridge, Aurora
801-7000 or (800) 888-7777, www.hwcc.com

Kane County Cougars Baseball at Elfstrom Stadium. Class A professional minor league baseball affiliated with the Oakland A's.  Grounds include free parking, concessions, catered picnic areas, and handicap access. Group discounts available.
34W 002 Cherry Ln., Geneva
232-8811, www.kccougars.com

Kline Creek Farm at Timber Ridge Forest Preserve
An 1890s living history farm that features costumed interpreters, restored buildings and livestock.
County Farm Rd., half mile south of North Ave., Winfield
876-5900, www.dupageforest.com/education/klinecreek.html

Lisle Station Park
A historical collection of buildings that includes an 1874 CB&Q railroad depot, an 1881 wooden caboose, a circa 1850s farmhouse and 1830s tavern/inn. Features exhibits, model trains, historic gardens, and a variety of programs.
921 School St., Lisle
968-0499, www.lisleparkdistrict.org

The Morton Arboretum
1,700 acres of trees, gardens, wetlands and blooming prairies make up this outdoor museum. Includes hiking trails, paved roads and open-air tram rides. Restaurant, coffee shop and gift shop, along with seasonal events.
4100 Illinois Route 53, Lisle
968-0074, www.mortonarb.org

Naper Settlement
Chicagoland's only 19th-century village, complete with a Victorian mansion, historic homes, shops, a chapel, several period workshops, a fort and one-room schoolhouse. The 13-acre park-like setting is also home to costumed villagers, permanent and temporary exhibits and more. Also features an extensive calendar of events, tours, and a gift shop.
523 S. Webster St., Naperville
420-6010, www.napersettlement.org

Odyssey Fun World
Indoor-outdoor family fun that includes a four-level exploration playland, tag team laser trek, interactive video prize redemption games and outdoor amusement park.
3440 Odyssey Ct., Naperville
416-2222, www.odysseyfunworld.com

Paramount Arts Centre & Copley Theatre
Two theatres, one housed in a historic landmark theatre building, offer live entertainment, comedy, concerts, dance, theatrical and family shows.
23 E. Galena Blvd., Aurora
896-6666, www.paramountarts.com

SciTech Hands-On Museum
An interactive, hands-on science and technology center with over 200 hands-on exhibits and an outdoor science park that make learning about science and math fun.
18 W. Benton St., Aurora
859-3434, www.scitech.mus.il.us/


Recreation

Join the Fun

Naperville is known as one of the best places in the country to raise children due in part to its thriving system of parks, now numbering more than 125 and covering more than 2,300 acres. Nearly every neighborhood has a park within walking distance.

NAPERVILLE PARK DISTRICT
The Naperville Park District (www.napervilleparks.org) encompasses more than 900 different programs, serving more than 61,000 participants. It maintains more than 113 playing fields, 45 playgrounds, 33 tennis courts, two 18-hole championship golf courses, an in-line skating rink, a skateboard park, five outdoor skating rinks and 720 garden plots. The park district also maintains the Riverwalk, Centennial Beach community swimming pool, and Frontier Park, a 124-acre sports complex on the south side of the community.

Naperville Park District
320 W. Jackson Ave.
Naperville, IL 60540
848-5000

Forest Preserve District of DuPage
Naperville residents find a variety of places to hike, camp, boat, fish, ski, golf, bike, train their dogs, or fly model aircraft at areas that are part of the Forest Preserve District of DuPage County. The more than 23,000 acres of land in the district feature 600 acres of lakes, 60 miles of river and streams and 80 miles of trails. The city of Naperville, the Naperville Park District and the Forest Preserve District of DuPage County are working together to create the DuPage River Bicycle Trail.
781-6402, www.dupageforest.com

Fox River Trail
This trail, which stretches from Algonquin to Aurora, is used for hiking, biking, cross-country skiing and jogging. Contact the Aurora Area Convention and Visitors Bureau for a map.
897-5581 or (800) 477-4369, www.co.kane.il.us/Forest/frtrail.htm

Heritage YMCA Group
Naperville's award-winning Heritage YMCA Group offers sport, exercise and swimming programs at sites throughout the city. The park district teams with the YMCA each year to offer a full slate of summer day camp options for children.
www.heritageymca.org

Heritage YMCA Group Centers:
Kroehler Family Center · 420-6270
Child Development Center · 355-2559
95th St. Family Center · 904-9595
Aurora Family Center · 896-9782
Field House Center · 585-5100

Illinois Prairie Path
Running along the former Chicago, Aurora and Elgin Railway, the 61-mile Illinois Prairie Path covers ground in DuPage, Cook and Kane counties.  Bicyclists, hikers and horseback riders all enjoy this scenic route along North America's first successful rails-to-trails conversion.
752-0120, www.ipp.org

Sea Lion Park
The newly renovated aquatic facility opened in 2004 with features like a lazy river, aero-depth pool, new drop slides, Waterworks play pool for teens and pre-teens, and a larger lawn area featuring a sun hill.
1825 Short St., Lisle, 964-3410, www.lisleparkdistrict.org/sealionpark.htm

Western DuPage Special Recreation Association operates a cooperative extension of park districts in western DuPage County.  Serving over 4,000 participants, WDSRA offers a variety of programs, events trips and fundraisers for individuals of all ages with disabilities.
116 N. Schmale Rd., Carol Stream, 681-0962


Sports

Activities for Everyone

From baseball to basketball, football to floor hockey, there is access for everyone to just about any sport in Naperville.  Below is a list of the area's most popular sports venues, leagues, teams, and clubs (website addresses are listed where phone numbers are not available). For more information, visit www.naperville.net or the Buyers' Guide portion of this book.

CHICAGO BANDITS

The Chicago Bandits, members of the Women's National Pro Fastpitch league, will open their inaugural season in June 2005. Home games for the Bandits will be played at the new Benedictine University Sports Complex. Naperville families and fans don't have far to go to check out these soon-to-be local heroes. Visit the Chicago Bandit's website for ticket and team information. www.chicagobandits.com

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL

Diamonds Girls Fast Pitch Baseball Association 602-8187
DuPage Girls Fast Pitch Softball Association 690-9441
Naperville Baseball Association 527-8536 (youth baseball, ages 13 and up)
Naperville Park District 848-5000 (adult baseball and softball leagues)
Wheatland Athletic Association 978-2855 (youth baseball and softball)

BASKETBALL

Heritage YMCA Spirit Basketball League www.heritageymca.org
Heritage YMCA Youth Basketball League www.heritageymca.org
Naperville Park District-848-5000 (adult basketball leagues)
Naperville Youth Basketball Association 416-0180 or 724-9200 x108
Wheatland Athletic Association 978-2855 (youth basketball)

FOOTBALL

Heritage YMCA Youth NFL Flag Football www.heritageymca.org
Naperville Park District 848-5000 (men's flag football leagues)
Naperville Pop Warner Cheer and Football League, The Titans 369-0440
Naperville Youth Football League 585-4210

GOLF (18-Hole Public Courses)

Arrowhead Golf Club 653-5800
26W151 Butterfield Rd., Wheaton

Cantigny Golf and Tennis 668-3323
27W270 Mack Rd., Wheaton

Carillon (815) 886-2132
21200 S. Carillon Dr., Plainfield

Country Lakes Golf Club 420-1060
1601 Fairway Dr.

Fox Bend 554-3939
Route 34, Oswego

Naperbrook 378-4215
111th and Plainfield Rd.

Naperville Country Club 355-0747
25W570 Chicago Ave.

Orchard Valley Golf Club 907-0500
2411 W. Illinois Ave., Aurora

Seven Bridges 964-4653
1 Mulligan Dr., Woodridge

Springbrook 420-4215
83rd St. and Book Rd.

Tamarack Golf Club 904-7882
Route 59 & Royal Worlington Dr.

GYMNASTICS

American Institute of Gymnastics 851-5437
(gymnastics and cheerleading), Aurora

Midwest Academy of Gymnastics 393-6693
(girls' and boys' gymnastics), Warrenville

Naperville Gymnastics Club 416-7114
(girls' gymnastics)

HORSEBACK RIDING

Danada Equestrian Center 668-6012

ICE SKATING & HOCKEY

All Seasons Ice Rinks 851-0755
Center Ice of DuPage 790-9696
Downers Grove Ice Arena 971-3780
Fox Valley Ice Arena 262-1377, Geneva
Sabre Hockey Association 271-4423 ext. 244
Seven Bridges Ice Arena 271-4423, Woodridge

SKIING

Four Lakes Ski and Snowboard Area 964-2550, Lisle
Nordic Fox Ski Club (cross-country) www.nordicfox.org

SOCCER

Heritage YMCA Youth Indoor Soccer League www.heritageymca.org
Naperville Lightning Soccer Club 305-8332 (youth soccer)
Naperville Park District 848-5000 (adult soccer leagues)
Naperville Soccer Association 357-3631(youth soccer)
Wheatland Athletic Association 978-2855 (youth and adult soccer)
Windy City Pride Soccer Club 236-8169 (youth soccer)

SWIMMING

Fox Valley Swim Team (youth swim teams) www.foxswimteam.org
Heritage YMCA Group www.heritageymca.org
Naperville Park District 848-5000
Naperville Swim Team (youth swim teams and water polo) www.napv.com
Naperville WAVES Swim Club at Edward Health & Fitness Naperville: 646-5902, Woodridge: 646-7917
Sea Lion Aquatic Park 964-3410
The Naperville Tennis & Swim Club 355-5600

TENNIS

Naperville Park District 848-5000
The Naperville Tennis & Swim Club 355-5600

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage YMCA (youth and adult volleyball leagues) www.heritageymca.org
Naperville Park District 848-5000 (adult volleyball leagues)
Naperville Volleyball Club (youth volleyball) www.napervillevolleyballclub.com


Lodging

Places to Stay

With so many reasons to come to Naperville, visitors are sure to want to spend more than just a day.  As plentiful as the options of how to spend their time, so are guests' choices of where to stay.  Bed & breakfast ambiance, motel convenience, or luxury hotel extravagance...whatever you desire, you'll find it in Naperville.

To find just the right place to stay, visit www.naperville.net or www.visitnaperville.com, or refer to the Buyers' Guide portion of this book. Enjoy your stay!




 MAJOR Employers

Association for Individual Development
309 W. New Indian Trail
Aurora, IL 60506
(630) 844-5040 400

ConAgra Foods
3131 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515
(630) 512-1023 468

Rush-Copley Medical Center
2000 Ogden Avenue
Aurora, IL 60504
(630) 978-6200 595

Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital
26W171 Roosevelt Road
Wheaton, IL 60187
(630) 462-4292 600

Standard Bank and Trust Co.
1607 North Aurora Road
Naperville, IL 60563
(630) 369-4700  600

Nalco Company
1601 W. Diehl Road
Naperville, IL 60563-1198
(630) 305-1000 1154

BP America Inc.
150 W. Warrenville Road
Naperville, IL 60563
(630) 420-4941 1200

Edward Hospital & Health Services
801 S. Washington Street
Naperville, IL 60540
(630) 527-3931 1350

Central DuPage Hospital
27W353 Jewell Road
Winfield, IL 60190
(630) 933-1600 1500

Lucent Technologies
1960 Lucent Lane
Naperville, IL 60566-7033
(630) 224-7177 5372

Nicor
1844 Ferry Road
Naperville, IL 60563
(630) 844-2040 2100